Home Run Sports Zone Umpire-in-Chief of the Year Award

The Home Run Sports Zone Umpire-In-Chief (ZUIC) of the Year Award was created to recognize the hard work and dedication of our volunteer Zone Umpires-in-Chief. This award is handed out yearly at the ZUIC Training session to the ZUIC who demonstrates all or most of the following attributes:

  • The efficient operation of his/her zone
  • Must have successfully run a provincial tournament
  • Strong leadership qualities
  • Involvement in all geographic area's of the zone
  • Must have been involved in both the Fast Pitch and Slo-Pitch aspects of the game
  • Shows leadership in promoting excellence in mechanics and rule interpretations
  • Shows leadership in contacting Local Umpire Associations and Leagues
  • Exhibits leadership at the provincial level.

The honoured recipient of the award receives an embroidered umpire bag courtesy of Softball Ontario's official supplier, HSRS.

Past Winners of the ZUIC of the Year Award Include:

Slo-Pitch Year Fast Pitch Year
Lenny Galbraith 2016 Jamie Woodend 2016
Ben Clements, Zone 2 2015 Jen Keller-Nelson, Zone 9 2015
Howard Kornbluth, Zone 5 West 2014 Teralyn Coleman, Toronto, Zone 7 2014
Don Farr, Borden, Zone 6 2013 Alsie Jack, Whtby, Zone 8 2013
Mark Trepanier, Ottawa, Zone 8 2012 Mike Nalysnyk, Guelph, Zone 5 2012
Colin McKay, Kingston, Zone 7 2011 Rob Straetmans, Bracebridge, Zone 3 2011
Robert Smith, Ajax, Zone 5 East 2010 Paul Mastalerz, Georgetown, Zone 5 2010
Dave Minnema, Bradford, Zone 6 2009 Norm Lyon, Oshawa, Zone 8 2009
Stuart Bowden, Ottawa, Zone 8 2008 Angie Cerisano, North Bay, Zone 11 2008
Wayne Worth, Grimsby, Zone 4 2007 Dave Mahaffrey, Orillia, Zone 6 2007
Terry Gavas, Brighton, Zone 7 2006 Rob Morrison, Woodstock, Zone 2 2006
Steve Bedard, Cobourg, Zone 9 2005 Wayne Briggs-Jude, St. Catharines, Zone 4 2005
Mark Reaume, Windsor, Zone 1 2004 Chuck Bokor, Waterloo, Zone 3 2004
Steve Doyle, Newmarket, Zone 6 2003 Dick Coleman, Orleans, Zone 10 2003
    Daryl Way, Brampton, Zone 5 2002
    Jill Tuckey, London, Zone 1 2001
    Len Gorgei, Caledonia, Zone 3 2000
    Eric Kane, Cobourg, Zone 9 1999
    Dave Drake, Hanmer, Zone 11 1998
    Dan Fisher, Colgan, Zone 6 1997
    John Bole, St. Thomas, Zone 1 1996
    Barb Jones, Burlington, Zone 5 1995
    Shawn Henderson, Blenheim, Zone 1 1994
    Dave Reynolds, Napanee, Zone 9 1993

Save

Web Design Ottawa